# Gemma 3 27B vs GLM-4.7-Flash

> GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3-27b-vs-glm-4-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 27B scores higher in 3 categories and GLM-4.7-Flash in 5 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.7-Flash leads 40.0 to 22.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 22.5% for Gemma 3 27B and 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash.
- Gemma 3 27B is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $0.06 / $0.40 for GLM-4.7-Flash.
- GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 30.5 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 277 | 175 |
| Context | 131K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.08 | $0.06 |
| Output $/M | $0.16 | $0.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 3 27B: 22.1 (#329)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1322 | 1383 |
| Aider Polyglot | 4.9% | — |
| SciCode | 21.2% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 39.9% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3 27B: 24.9 (#105)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 29.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3 27B: 16.3 (#297)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | 1356 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 40.4% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 43.8% | — |
| DTBench | 52.5% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 51.5% | — |
| LMCA | 12.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 130.04 | — |
| LiveBench | 50% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 3 27B: 24.4 (#261)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 22.5% | 58.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1312 | 1354 |
| LiveBench Math | 55.4% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 74% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3 27B: 25.4 (#256)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 47.7% | 60.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | 9.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1303 | 1357 |
| Confabulations | 40.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3 27B: 32.0 (#94)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1165 | — |
| GeoBench | 52% | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3 27B: 47.0 (#150)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1334 | 1331 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1347 | 1403 |
| LMArena French | 1368 | 1332 |
| LMArena German | 1362 | 1336 |
| LMArena Korean | 1308 | 1284 |
| LMArena Russian | 1349 | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1348 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3 27B: 70.8 (#155)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1321 | 1327 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 74.9% | — |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3 27B: 27.6 (#288)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1333 | 1345 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 33.3% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3 27B: 52.7 (#161)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 27B | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1358 | 1351 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1346 | 1297 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1266 | 1125 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1344 | 1342 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 79.9% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 34.6% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3 27B better than GLM-4.7-Flash?

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 27B or GLM-4.7-Flash?

Gemma 3 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7-Flash lists at $0.06 and $0.40.

### Is Gemma 3 27B or GLM-4.7-Flash better for coding?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 22.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 27B and GLM-4.7-Flash share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 27B has 43 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7-Flash has 21.
