# Gemma 3 12B vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 32.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 50× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3-12b-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 12B scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.7 Max in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.4 to 22.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 16.7% for Gemma 3 12B and 95.6% for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Gemma 3 12B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Qwen3.7 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
- Gemma 3 12B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 32.1 | 51.5 |
| Rank | 262 | 42 |
| Context | 131K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.05 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $0.15 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 3 12B: 31.7 (#280)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.4 (#45)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 17.4% | 48.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1281 | 1498 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 77.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1515 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,189 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3 12B: 25.5 (#108)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 22.1 (#135)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 30.4% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 0.4% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3 12B: 15.7 (#313)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 49.2 (#38)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 13.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | 19% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1309 | 1483 |
| DTBench | 48.8% | 92.3% |
| LMCA | 4.5% | 44% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 123.5 | 153.68 |
| SimpleBench | — | 70.4% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 32% |

## Math

- Gemma 3 12B: 22.3 (#279)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 16.7% | 95.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1307 | 1490 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 34.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 26% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3 12B: 26.5 (#257)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.6 (#28)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 39.5% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1248 | 1488 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 55.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 4.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3 12B: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| MindCube | 46.7% | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3 12B: 45.7 (#165)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 56.9 (#15)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1318 | 1474 |
| LMArena Russian | 1335 | 1484 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1530 |
| LMArena German | 1370 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3 12B: 68.6 (#186)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.7 (#38)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1299 | 1460 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3 12B: 40.0 (#162)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#40)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1317 | 1482 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3 12B: 47.5 (#209)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.0 (#54)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1334 | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1331 | 1449 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1334 | 1481 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1126 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3 12B better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 32.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 50× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 12B or Qwen3.7 Max?

Gemma 3 12B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

### Is Gemma 3 12B or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.4 versus 31.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Max does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 12B and Qwen3.7 Max share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 12B has 24 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
