# Gemma 3 12B vs GLM-4.6V

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-3-12b-vs-glm-4-6v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 10

## Summary

- They share 10 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 12B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.6V in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.6V leads 26.5 to 15.2.
- Gemma 3 12B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
- Gemma 3 12B accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 31.8 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 255 | 133 |
| Context | 131K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.05 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.15 | $0.90 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 3 12B: 31.2 (#276)
- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1281 | 1390 |
| SciCode | 17.4% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 3 12B: 25.3 (#101)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 30.4% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 3 12B: 15.2 (#307)
- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1309 | 1368 |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 48.8% | — |
| LMCA | 4.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 123.49 | — |

## Math

- Gemma 3 12B: 21.0 (#273)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 16.7% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1307 | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 3 12B: 26.5 (#250)
- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1248 | 1372 |
| GPQA Diamond | 39.5% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 4.4% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 3 12B: —
- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1164 |
| MindCube | 46.7% | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 3 12B: 45.9 (#160)
- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1318 | 1359 |
| LMArena Russian | 1335 | 1341 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1426 |
| LMArena German | 1370 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 3 12B: 68.8 (#179)
- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1299 | 1351 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 3 12B: 40.0 (#157)
- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1317 | 1358 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 3 12B: 47.7 (#205)
- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)

| Benchmark | Gemma 3 12B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1334 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1331 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1334 | 1359 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1126 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 3 12B better than GLM-4.6V?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 12B or GLM-4.6V?

Gemma 3 12B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

### Is Gemma 3 12B or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 31.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 3 12B does, with 131K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 12B and GLM-4.6V share?

10 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 12B has 24 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.
