# Gemma 2B vs GLM-5V-Turbo

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2b-vs-glm-5v-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 62.6 to 24.1.
- Gemma 2B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 29.1 | 43.1 |
| Rank | 305 | 86 |
| Context | — | 200K |
| Input $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | — | $4 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 2B: 28.9 (#300)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1010 | 1467 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1400 |
| HumanEval+ | 20.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 34.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2B: 17.9 (#275)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 989 | 1443 |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 35.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 93.57 | — |
| HellaSwag | 71.4% | — |
| PIQA | 77.3% | — |
| WinoGrande | 65.4% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 2B: 27.6 (#237)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1009 | 1440 |
| GSM8K | 17.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2B: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1451 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 42.1% | — |
| BoolQ | 69.4% | — |
| MMLU | 42.3% | — |
| TriviaQA | 53.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 2B: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2B: 23.1 (#289)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 958 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 986 | 1488 |
| LMArena Russian | 937 | 1432 |
| LMArena French | — | 1443 |
| LMArena German | — | 1422 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1446 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2B: 48.8 (#297)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 971 | 1422 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2B: 29.9 (#286)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 981 | 1439 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2B: 24.1 (#303)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1002 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 986 | 1414 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 945 | 1432 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2B better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2B or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 28.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2B and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2B has 23 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.
