# Gemma 2 9B vs GLM-4.7

> GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-9b-vs-glm-4-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 9B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.7 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 9.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 0.6% for Gemma 2 9B and 83.3% for GLM-4.7.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 25.9 | 42.0 |
| Rank | 341 | 124 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | — | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 9B: 29.4 (#304)
- GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1173 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1435 |
| SciCode | — | 45.1% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 34.7% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 22.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 40.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 399.48 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 2 9B: —
- GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 33.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,377 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 9B: 15.9 (#309)
- GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1171 | 1443 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.83 | 143.51 |
| SimpleBench | — | 47.7% |
| CritPt | — | 1.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 15.2% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 36.4% | — |
| LiveBench | 28.7% | — |
| PIQA | 83.7% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 2 9B: 9.9 (#318)
- GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 0.6% | 83.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1183 | 1423 |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.8% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 21% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 2.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
| GSM8K | 84.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 9B: 9.7 (#305)
- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 27.5% | 83.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1147 | 1424 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 32.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.7% |
| BoolQ | 85.7% | — |
| MMLU | 72.1% | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 9B: 36.6 (#238)
- GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1188 | 1417 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1185 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1190 | 1432 |
| LMArena German | 1186 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1144 | 1439 |
| LMArena Korean | 1137 | 1399 |
| LMArena Russian | 1200 | 1423 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1200 | 1434 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 9B: 57.6 (#269)
- GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1178 | 1411 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 52.6% | — |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 9B: 36.3 (#233)
- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1197 | 1432 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.9% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 10.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 9B: 32.1 (#281)
- GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1207 | 1435 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1206 | 1401 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 841 | 1413 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1193 | 1446 |
| LiveBench Language | 25.5% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 9B better than GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2 9B or GLM-4.7 better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 29.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 9B and GLM-4.7 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 9B has 35 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7 has 36.
