# Gemma 2 2b IT vs o1

> o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-2b-it-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where o1 leads 55.8 to 36.6.
- Gemma 2 2b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.5 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 244 | 140 |
| Context | — | 200K |
| Input $/M | — | $15 |
| Output $/M | — | $60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 31.8 (#268)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1112 | 1367 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| WeirdML | — | 47.6% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| CadEval | — | 56% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 80.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 20.5 (#219)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1113 | 1372 |
| SimpleBench | — | 41.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 15% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| DTBench | — | 74.7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| LMCA | — | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 141.92 |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 30.1 (#212)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1135 | 1388 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 14.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 29.3 (#229)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1096 | 1362 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 76.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.7% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.5 (#252)
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1121 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1132 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1156 | 1343 |
| LMArena German | 1114 | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1083 | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | 1055 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1118 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1140 | 1345 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 58.1 (#258)
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1118 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 34.2 (#245)
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1130 | 1378 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 36.6 (#258)
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1156 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1147 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1118 | 1368 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 31.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 2b IT and o1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 2b IT has 17 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
