# Gemma 2 2b IT vs MiniMax-M2.7

> MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 32.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-2b-it-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 36.6.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 32.5 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 244 | 188 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 31.8 (#268)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1112 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 20.5 (#219)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1113 | 1422 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |

## Math

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 30.1 (#212)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1135 | 1420 |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 29.3 (#229)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1096 | 1443 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.5 (#252)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1121 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1132 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1156 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1114 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1083 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1055 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1118 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1140 | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 58.1 (#258)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1118 | 1404 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 34.2 (#245)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1130 | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 36.6 (#258)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1156 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1147 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1118 | 1413 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 32.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 31.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 2b IT and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 2b IT has 17 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
