# Gemma 2 2b IT vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 33.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-2b-it-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 62.8 to 36.5.
- Gemma 2 2b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 33.1 | 43.0 |
| Rank | 248 | 103 |
| Context | — | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.3 (#273)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.8 (#83)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1112 | 1476 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1433 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 785.17 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 21.4 (#224)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 22.1 (#206)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1113 | 1457 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |

## Math

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.6 (#212)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 39.5 (#102)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1135 | 1447 |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 29.9 (#231)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.4 (#111)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1096 | 1478 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.3 (#257)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.7 (#81)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1121 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1132 | 1456 |
| LMArena French | 1157 | 1469 |
| LMArena German | 1114 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1083 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1055 | 1400 |
| LMArena Russian | 1118 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1140 | 1457 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 57.8 (#263)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.0 (#49)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1118 | 1445 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 34.3 (#250)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#138)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1130 | 1455 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 36.5 (#263)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.8 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1156 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1147 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1118 | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 33.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.8 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 2b IT and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 2b IT has 17 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
