# Gemma 2 2b IT vs Llama 4 Scout

> Gemma 2 2b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.5 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-2b-it-vs-llama-4-scout
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher in 4 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Gemma 2 2b IT leads 31.8 to 19.9.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 32.5 | 27.4 |
| Rank | 244 | 323 |
| Context | — | 128K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 31.8 (#268)
- Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1112 | 1286 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 9.1% |
| SciCode | — | 17% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 20.5 (#219)
- Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1113 | 1266 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 36.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |

## Math

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 30.1 (#212)
- Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1135 | 1286 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 7.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 37.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 29.3 (#229)
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1096 | 1236 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 51.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 74.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 50.7% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.5 (#252)
- Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1121 | 1253 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1132 | 1256 |
| LMArena French | 1156 | 1283 |
| LMArena German | 1114 | 1274 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1083 | 1209 |
| LMArena Korean | 1055 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1118 | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1140 | 1277 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 58.1 (#258)
- Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1118 | 1248 |
| IFEval | — | 81.8% |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 34.2 (#245)
- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1130 | 1265 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 36.6 (#258)
- Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1156 | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1147 | 1249 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1118 | 1281 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 783 |
| WildBench | — | 78% |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT better than Llama 4 Scout?

Gemma 2 2b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.5 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 31.8 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 2b IT and Llama 4 Scout share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 2b IT has 17 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.
