# Gemma 2 2b IT vs GPT-4 Turbo

> Gemma 2 2b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.5 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-2b-it-vs-gpt-4-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher in 3 categories and GPT-4 Turbo in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 2 2b IT leads 30.1 to 8.6.
- Gemma 2 2b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 32.5 | 30.3 |
| Rank | 244 | 281 |
| Context | — | 128K |
| Input $/M | — | $10 |
| Output $/M | — | $30 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 31.8 (#268)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.4 (#247)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1112 | 1268 |
| WeirdML | — | 18% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 48.2% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 58.2% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 86.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 73.3% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- GPT-4 Turbo: —

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | — | 36.7% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 20.5 (#219)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 14.9 (#311)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1113 | 1251 |
| SimpleBench | — | 25.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| DTBench | — | 61.6% |
| LMCA | — | 9.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 127.25 |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.4 |

## Math

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 30.1 (#212)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 8.6 (#316)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1135 | 1272 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 0.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 6.7% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 46.7% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 29.3 (#229)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#263)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1096 | 1223 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 46.6% |
| Confabulations | — | 28.4% |
| MMLU | — | 81.3% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.0 (#104)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1090 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.5 (#252)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.7 (#211)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1121 | 1245 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1132 | 1242 |
| LMArena French | 1156 | 1275 |
| LMArena German | 1114 | 1259 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1083 | 1194 |
| LMArena Korean | 1055 | 1187 |
| LMArena Russian | 1118 | 1259 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1140 | 1260 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 58.1 (#258)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 66.0 (#211)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1118 | 1250 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 34.2 (#245)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#200)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1130 | 1254 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 36.6 (#258)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.9 (#201)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1156 | 1272 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1147 | 1269 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1118 | 1267 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT better than GPT-4 Turbo?

Gemma 2 2b IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.5 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT or GPT-4 Turbo better for coding?

GPT-4 Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.4 versus 31.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 2b IT and GPT-4 Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 2b IT has 17 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4 Turbo has 36.
