# Gemma 2 2b IT vs GLM-5.1

> GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 32.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-2b-it-vs-glm-5-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 2b IT scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5.1 leads 67.2 to 36.6.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 32.5 | 47.6 |
| Rank | 244 | 51 |
| Context | — | 200K |
| Input $/M | — | $1.40 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 31.8 (#268)
- GLM-5.1: 48.5 (#52)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1112 | 1486 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 74.2% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1509 |
| SciCode | — | 43.8% |
| WeirdML | — | 57.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 887.1 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 2 2b IT: —
- GLM-5.1: 24.8 (#106)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 40.9% |
| ExploitBench | — | 18.1% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 5,634 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 20.5 (#219)
- GLM-5.1: 38.2 (#57)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1113 | 1472 |
| SimpleBench | — | 55.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 77.7% |
| CritPt | — | 4.6% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 19% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 69.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.86 |

## Math

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 30.1 (#212)
- GLM-5.1: 49.0 (#48)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1135 | 1472 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 36.8% |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 67.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 22.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 33.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 12.5% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 29.3 (#229)
- GLM-5.1: 55.0 (#45)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1096 | 1477 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 89.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 34% |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 32.5 (#252)
- GLM-5.1: 55.2 (#34)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1121 | 1448 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1132 | 1516 |
| LMArena French | 1156 | 1478 |
| LMArena German | 1114 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1083 | 1436 |
| LMArena Korean | 1055 | 1423 |
| LMArena Russian | 1118 | 1453 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1140 | 1467 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 58.1 (#258)
- GLM-5.1: 76.5 (#41)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1118 | 1451 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 34.2 (#245)
- GLM-5.1: 44.9 (#51)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1130 | 1467 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 2b IT: 36.6 (#258)
- GLM-5.1: 67.2 (#29)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 2b IT | GLM-5.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1156 | 1462 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1147 | 1454 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1118 | 1473 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1592 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT better than GLM-5.1?

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 32.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 2 2b IT or GLM-5.1 better for coding?

GLM-5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.5 versus 31.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 2b IT and GLM-5.1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 2b IT has 17 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.1 has 41.
