# Gemma 2 27B vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-27b-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 44.0 to 10.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 48% for Gemma 2 27B and 94.4% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Gemma 2 27B is cheaper at $0.65 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 8K.
- Gemma 2 27B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 29.2 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 302 | 43 |
| Context | 8K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.65 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.65 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1211 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 36% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 2 27B: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1199 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 48% | 94.4% |
| LMCA | 7.1% | 49.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.06 | 154.32 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 28.1% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 47.9% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| LiveBench | 38.2% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1212 | 1477 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.4% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LiveBench Math | 26.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 27.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1172 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 36.5% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| Confabulations | 27.1% | — |
| MMLU | 75.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 2 27B: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1217 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1221 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1246 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1209 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1175 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1174 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1228 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1206 | 1457 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 58.1% | — |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1231 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1241 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1224 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LiveBench Language | 32.6% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 27B better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or Muse Spark 1.1?

Gemma 2 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.65 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is Gemma 2 27B or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
