# Gemma 2 27B vs Hy3

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.2 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-27b-vs-hy3
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and Hy3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy3 leads 40.1 to 10.7.
- Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.65 / $0.65 for Gemma 2 27B.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 29.4 | 44.2 |
| Rank | 312 | 79 |
| Context | 8K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.65 | $0.13 |
| Output $/M | $0.65 | $0.53 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 27B: 34.1 (#246)
- Hy3: 46.8 (#63)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1211 | 1464 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1508 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 36% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 27B: 15.3 (#315)
- Hy3: 26.1 (#136)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1198 | 1447 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 41.2% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 28.1% | — |
| DTBench | 48% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 47.9% | — |
| LMCA | 7.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.08 | — |
| LiveBench | 38.2% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 2 27B: 10.7 (#311)
- Hy3: 40.1 (#93)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1212 | 1475 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.4% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 26.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 27.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 27B: 19.0 (#280)
- Hy3: 40.8 (#114)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1172 | 1460 |
| GPQA Diamond | 36.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 27.1% | — |
| MMLU | 75.7% | — |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 27B: 38.6 (#226)
- Hy3: 53.5 (#65)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1217 | 1426 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1221 | 1493 |
| LMArena French | 1247 | 1461 |
| LMArena German | 1209 | 1439 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1175 | 1392 |
| LMArena Korean | 1174 | 1395 |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | 1432 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1228 | 1456 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 27B: 60.5 (#249)
- Hy3: 75.1 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1206 | 1426 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 58.1% | — |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#218)
- Hy3: 44.1 (#75)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1442 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 27B: 44.2 (#225)
- Hy3: 62.2 (#81)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1231 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1241 | 1402 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1224 | 1436 |
| LiveBench Language | 32.6% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 27B better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.2 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or Hy3?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; Gemma 2 27B lists at $0.65 and $0.65.

### Is Gemma 2 27B or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.8 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and Hy3 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 19.
