# Gemma 2 27B vs GLM-4.5V

> GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-27b-vs-glm-4-5v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.5V in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.5V leads 34.7 to 10.0.
- Gemma 2 27B is cheaper at $0.65 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- GLM-4.5V accepts more context: 64K tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 29.2 | 39.2 |
| Rank | 302 | 158 |
| Context | 8K | 64K |
| Input $/M | $0.65 | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | $0.65 | $1.80 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243)
- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1211 | 1347 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 36% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313)
- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1199 | 1335 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 59.8% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 28.1% | — |
| DTBench | 48% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 47.9% | — |
| LMCA | 7.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.06 | — |
| LiveBench | 38.2% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306)
- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1212 | 1353 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.4% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 26.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 27.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275)
- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1172 | 1353 |
| GPQA Diamond | 36.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 27.1% | — |
| MMLU | 75.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 2 27B: —
- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1154 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221)
- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1217 | 1304 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1221 | 1338 |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | 1299 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1228 | 1335 |
| LMArena French | 1246 | — |
| LMArena German | 1209 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1175 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1174 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244)
- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1206 | 1311 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 58.1% | — |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213)
- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1305 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220)
- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1231 | 1333 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1241 | 1295 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1224 | 1333 |
| LiveBench Language | 32.6% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 27B better than GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or GLM-4.5V?

Gemma 2 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.65 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is Gemma 2 27B or GLM-4.5V better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.5V does, with 64K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and GLM-4.5V share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.
