# Gemma 2 27B vs Gemma 4 26B A4B IT

> Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-2-27b-vs-gemma-4-26b-a4b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 47.6 to 10.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.4% for Gemma 2 27B and 82.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.65 / $0.65 for Gemma 2 27B.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Google |
| Noometry Index | 29.4 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 312 | 92 |
| Context | 8K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.65 | $0.09 |
| Output $/M | $0.65 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 2 27B: 34.1 (#246)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1211 | 1447 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1359 |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | — | 35.2% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 36% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 927.17 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 2 27B: 15.3 (#315)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1198 | 1439 |
| DTBench | 48% | 74.9% |
| LMCA | 7.1% | 29.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.08 | 141.85 |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 28.1% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 47.9% | — |
| LiveBench | 38.2% | — |

## Math

- Gemma 2 27B: 10.7 (#311)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.4% | 82.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1212 | 1470 |
| LiveBench Math | 26.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 27.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 2 27B: 19.0 (#280)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 36.5% | 73.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1172 | 1447 |
| Confabulations | 27.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.2% |
| MMLU | 75.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 2 27B: —
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1260 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 2 27B: 38.6 (#226)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1217 | 1421 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1221 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1247 | 1460 |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1228 | 1417 |
| LMArena German | 1209 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1175 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1174 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 2 27B: 60.5 (#249)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1206 | 1420 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 58.1% | — |

## Long Context

- Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#218)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1428 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 2 27B: 44.2 (#225)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)

| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1231 | 1434 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1241 | 1402 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1224 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1305 |
| LiveBench Language | 32.6% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 2 27B better than Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Gemma 2 27B lists at $0.65 and $0.65.

### Is Gemma 2 27B or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better for coding?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.0 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28.
