# Gemma 1.1 2b IT vs MiniMax-M3

> MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-1-1-2b-it-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 1.1 2b IT scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M3 leads 62.3 to 25.3.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 313 | 81 |
| Context | — | 1M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 29.6 (#294)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1034 | 1470 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |
| HumanEval+ | 17.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 23.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: —
- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 18.2 (#268)
- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1005 | 1447 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 28.3 (#230)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1047 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 26.0 (#255)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 970 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: —
- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 24.7 (#284)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 988 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1011 | 1465 |
| LMArena German | 944 | 1424 |
| LMArena Korean | 899 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 990 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1431 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 50.1 (#294)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 992 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.5 (#281)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1003 | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 25.3 (#301)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1022 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 998 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 958 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 29.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 1.1 2b IT and MiniMax-M3 share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 1.1 2b IT has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
