# Gemma 1.1 2b IT vs GLM-5.3-Flash

> GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.8 to 29.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemma-1-1-2b-it-vs-glm-5-3-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 1.1 2b IT scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.3-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 65.3 to 25.1.

## Snapshot

| | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 29.3 | 51.8 |
| Rank | 313 | 41 |
| Context | — | 1M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.15 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.1 (#299)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#31)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1034 | 1508 |
| DeepSWE | — | 63.4% |
| FrontierCode | — | 31.8% |
| CursorBench | — | 36.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1609 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 18.1% |
| SciCode | — | 51.6% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 303.55 |
| HumanEval+ | 17.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 23.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: —
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.2 (#47)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 52.8% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 14% |

## Reasoning

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 19.1 (#270)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 48.0 (#42)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1005 | 1491 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 65.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 91% |
| CritPt | — | 15.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | — | 0.15 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 151.88 |

## Math

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.8 (#232)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.3 (#47)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1047 | 1500 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 55.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 17.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 21% |

## Knowledge

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 26.5 (#258)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 970 | 1513 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.2% |

## Multimodal

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: —
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.8 (#27)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1296 |

## Multilingual

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 24.6 (#289)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.0 (#25)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 988 | 1462 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1012 | 1527 |
| LMArena German | 944 | 1470 |
| LMArena Korean | 899 | 1446 |
| LMArena Russian | 990 | 1469 |
| LMArena French | — | 1496 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1429 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 49.9 (#299)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.5 (#20)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 992 | 1478 |

## Long Context

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.6 (#286)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.4 (#39)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1003 | 1482 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 25.1 (#306)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.3 (#50)

| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1022 | 1471 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 998 | 1442 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 959 | 1467 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT better than GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.8 to 29.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT or GLM-5.3-Flash better for coding?

GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.1 versus 30.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Gemma 1.1 2b IT and GLM-5.3-Flash share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 1.1 2b IT has 16 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.3-Flash has 40.
