# Gemini 3.7 Flash vs MiniMax-M3

> Gemini 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.8 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/gemini-3-7-flash-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 33

## Summary

- They share 33 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.7 Flash scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 1 category; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3.7 Flash leads 70.0 to 30.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 58% for Gemini 3.7 Flash and 18% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.75 / $3.75 for Gemini 3.7 Flash.
- Gemini 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Google | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 59.8 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 14 | 85 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.75 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $3.75 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 56.2 (#22)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierCode | 43.6% | 14.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1592 | 1482 |
| SciCode | 59.8% | 47.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1497 | 1469 |
| ALE-Bench | 904.3 | 640.02 |
| DeepSWE | 65.5% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 20.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 42.1 (#19)
- MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 67.8% | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| Remote Labor Index | 5% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| GDP.pdf | 23.8% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 70.0 (#15)
- MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 94% | 65.1% |
| CritPt | 14.3% | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 47% | 14% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1494 | 1447 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 37% | 8% |
| DTBench | 96.8% | 78.9% |
| LMCA | 50.4% | 33.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 157.27 | 146.95 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 84.6% | — |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 95.5% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 69.6 (#23)
- MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 97.2% | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | 58% | 18% |
| LMArena Math | 1507 | 1429 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 71.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 36.6% | — |

## Knowledge

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 69.7 (#5)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 94.8% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1508 | 1461 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 69.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 37.3 (#73)
- MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1316 | 1253 |
| Furniture Assembly | 26.7% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 57.6 (#7)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1484 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1548 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1505 | 1447 |
| LMArena German | 1498 | 1426 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1512 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1483 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1516 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1503 | 1432 |

## Instruction Following

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 77.7 (#15)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1483 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 45.7 (#30)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1492 | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- Gemini 3.7 Flash: 71.2 (#20)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | Gemini 3.7 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1486 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1490 | 1404 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1489 | 1442 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1723 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |

## FAQ

### Is Gemini 3.7 Flash better than MiniMax-M3?

Gemini 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.8 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.7 Flash or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Gemini 3.7 Flash lists at $0.75 and $3.75.

### Is Gemini 3.7 Flash or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

Gemini 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.2 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 3.7 Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.7 Flash and MiniMax-M3 share?

33 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.7 Flash has 44 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
