# ERNIE 5.1 vs Step 3.7 Flash

> ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/ernie-5-1-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. ERNIE 5.1 scores higher in 2 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where ERNIE 5.1 leads 43.4 to 39.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 23.4% for ERNIE 5.1 and 39.7% for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Baidu | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 87 | 207 |
| Context | — | 256K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- ERNIE 5.1: 43.4 (#78)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1488 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- ERNIE 5.1: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Search | 1227 | — |

## Reasoning

- ERNIE 5.1: 20.9 (#209)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 23.4% | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | — |

## Math

- ERNIE 5.1: 37.5 (#96)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1481 | — |

## Knowledge

- ERNIE 5.1: 41.2 (#103)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1491 | — |

## Multilingual

- ERNIE 5.1: 55.7 (#28)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1455 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1507 | — |
| LMArena French | 1486 | — |
| LMArena German | 1470 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1428 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1459 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1472 | — |

## Instruction Following

- ERNIE 5.1: 76.9 (#35)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1460 | — |

## Long Context

- ERNIE 5.1: 44.7 (#56)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1462 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- ERNIE 5.1: 65.3 (#50)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1468 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | — |

## FAQ

### Is ERNIE 5.1 better than Step 3.7 Flash?

ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is ERNIE 5.1 or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

ERNIE 5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do ERNIE 5.1 and Step 3.7 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. ERNIE 5.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
