# ERNIE 5.1 vs Muse Spark 1.2

> Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/ernie-5-1-vs-muse-spark-1-2
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. ERNIE 5.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 51.3 to 21.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 23.4% for ERNIE 5.1 and 79.2% for Muse Spark 1.2.

## Snapshot

| | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Baidu | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 83 | 48 |
| Context | — | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | — | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- ERNIE 5.1: 44.0 (#76)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 49.2 (#51)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1488 | 1495 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1533 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- ERNIE 5.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 29.4 (#87)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
| LMArena Search | 1227 | — |

## Reasoning

- ERNIE 5.1: 21.9 (#211)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 51.3 (#34)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 23.4% | 79.2% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1486 |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| DTBench | — | 94.7% |
| LMCA | — | 48.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.87 |

## Math

- ERNIE 5.1: 40.3 (#92)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 46.4 (#70)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1481 | 1471 |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |

## Knowledge

- ERNIE 5.1: 41.9 (#102)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 54.1 (#53)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1492 | 1480 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |

## Multimodal

- ERNIE 5.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 43.4 (#25)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1305 |

## Multilingual

- ERNIE 5.1: 55.5 (#29)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 57.1 (#11)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1454 | 1478 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1508 | 1511 |
| LMArena French | 1488 | 1513 |
| LMArena Russian | 1459 | 1487 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1473 | 1498 |
| LMArena German | 1470 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1427 | — |

## Instruction Following

- ERNIE 5.1: 76.7 (#37)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 76.7 (#36)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1460 | 1461 |

## Long Context

- ERNIE 5.1: 44.7 (#59)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 45.2 (#48)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1462 | 1475 |

## Writing & Preference

- ERNIE 5.1: 65.1 (#52)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 72.3 (#14)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1468 | 1482 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1441 | 1449 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | 1494 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1840 |

## FAQ

### Is ERNIE 5.1 better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is ERNIE 5.1 or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.2 versus 44.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do ERNIE 5.1 and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. ERNIE 5.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 31.
