# ERNIE 5.1 vs Llama 3-8B

> ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/ernie-5-1-vs-llama-3-8b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. ERNIE 5.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where ERNIE 5.1 leads 41.2 to 7.8.
- Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Baidu | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 25.3 |
| Rank | 87 | 338 |
| Context | — | 8K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.14 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- ERNIE 5.1: 43.4 (#78)
- Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1488 | 1152 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 31.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 36.9% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 54.8% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- ERNIE 5.1: —
- Llama 3-8B: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Search | 1227 | — |

## Reasoning

- ERNIE 5.1: 20.9 (#209)
- Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1133 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 23.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 43.9% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 57.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.33 |
| ForecastBench | — | 58.6 |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- ERNIE 5.1: 37.5 (#96)
- Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1481 | 1151 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 6.1% |

## Knowledge

- ERNIE 5.1: 41.2 (#103)
- Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1491 | 1113 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.1% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 82.8% |
| MMLU | — | 68.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 82.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 67.7% |

## Multilingual

- ERNIE 5.1: 55.7 (#28)
- Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1455 | 1098 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1507 | 1076 |
| LMArena French | 1486 | 1158 |
| LMArena German | 1470 | 1104 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | 967 |
| LMArena Korean | 1428 | 1003 |
| LMArena Russian | 1459 | 1109 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1472 | 1172 |

## Instruction Following

- ERNIE 5.1: 76.9 (#35)
- Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1460 | 1127 |

## Long Context

- ERNIE 5.1: 44.7 (#56)
- Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1462 | 1128 |

## Writing & Preference

- ERNIE 5.1: 65.3 (#50)
- Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1468 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | 1152 |

## FAQ

### Is ERNIE 5.1 better than Llama 3-8B?

ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Is ERNIE 5.1 or Llama 3-8B better for coding?

ERNIE 5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do ERNIE 5.1 and Llama 3-8B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. ERNIE 5.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.
