# ERNIE 5.1 vs GLM-4.6V

> ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/ernie-5-1-vs-glm-4-6v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. ERNIE 5.1 scores higher in 6 categories and GLM-4.6V in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where ERNIE 5.1 leads 65.3 to 56.8.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Baidu | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 87 | 133 |
| Context | — | 128K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.90 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- ERNIE 5.1: 43.4 (#78)
- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1488 | 1390 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- ERNIE 5.1: —
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Search | 1227 | — |

## Reasoning

- ERNIE 5.1: 20.9 (#209)
- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1368 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 23.4% | — |

## Math

- ERNIE 5.1: 37.5 (#96)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1481 | — |

## Knowledge

- ERNIE 5.1: 41.2 (#103)
- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1491 | 1372 |

## Multimodal

- ERNIE 5.1: —
- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1164 |

## Multilingual

- ERNIE 5.1: 55.7 (#28)
- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1455 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1507 | 1426 |
| LMArena Russian | 1459 | 1341 |
| LMArena French | 1486 | — |
| LMArena German | 1470 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1428 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1472 | — |

## Instruction Following

- ERNIE 5.1: 76.9 (#35)
- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1460 | 1351 |

## Long Context

- ERNIE 5.1: 44.7 (#56)
- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1462 | 1358 |

## Writing & Preference

- ERNIE 5.1: 65.3 (#50)
- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)

| Benchmark | ERNIE 5.1 | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1468 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | 1359 |

## FAQ

### Is ERNIE 5.1 better than GLM-4.6V?

ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is ERNIE 5.1 or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

ERNIE 5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do ERNIE 5.1 and GLM-4.6V share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. ERNIE 5.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.
