# Seed 2.0 Pro vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/dola-seed-2-0-pro-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher in 2 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 36.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 28.4% for Seed 2.0 Pro and 39.7% for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Seed 2.0 Pro.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | ByteDance Seed | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 42.5 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 97 | 207 |
| Context | 256K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.50 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $3 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 42.9 (#84)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1472 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Reasoning

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 23.1 (#167)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 28.4% | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| Thematic Generalization | 57.1% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1453 | — |

## Math

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 36.5 (#110)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |

## Knowledge

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 39.6 (#119)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1440 | — |

## Multimodal

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 40.8 (#34)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1275 | — |

## Multilingual

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 54.8 (#37)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1442 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1490 | — |
| LMArena French | 1470 | — |
| LMArena German | 1443 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1408 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1412 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1450 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1460 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 74.7 (#86)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1414 | — |

## Long Context

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.6 (#85)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 63.0 (#66)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1448 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1406 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Seed 2.0 Pro better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Seed 2.0 Pro or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Seed 2.0 Pro lists at $0.50 and $3.

### Is Seed 2.0 Pro or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.9 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 256K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Seed 2.0 Pro and Step 3.7 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Seed 2.0 Pro has 20 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
