# Seed 2.0 Pro vs MiMo-V2-Flash

> Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/dola-seed-2-0-pro-vs-mimo-v2-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher in 7 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 1 category; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Seed 2.0 Pro leads 43.5 to 36.1.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Seed 2.0 Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 256K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | ByteDance Seed | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 41.3 |
| Rank | 96 | 138 |
| Context | 256K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.50 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $3 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.5 (#86)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 36.1 (#211)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1472 | 1443 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| SciCode | — | 25.9% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |

## Reasoning

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 24.1 (#165)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.9 (#157)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1453 | 1420 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 28.4% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| Thematic Generalization | 57.1% | — |

## Math

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 39.3 (#108)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 38.3 (#139)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1439 | 1396 |

## Knowledge

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 40.2 (#122)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.7 (#131)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1440 | 1425 |

## Multimodal

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 41.5 (#35)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: —

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1274 | — |

## Multilingual

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 54.5 (#39)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.0 (#113)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1441 | 1392 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1489 | 1462 |
| LMArena French | 1471 | 1429 |
| LMArena German | 1442 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1408 | 1325 |
| LMArena Korean | 1411 | 1358 |
| LMArena Russian | 1449 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1460 | 1420 |

## Instruction Following

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 74.5 (#91)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1414 | 1392 |

## Long Context

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.6 (#90)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#110)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1409 |

## Writing & Preference

- Seed 2.0 Pro: 62.9 (#69)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.7 (#106)

| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1448 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1406 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1404 |

## FAQ

### Is Seed 2.0 Pro better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Seed 2.0 Pro or MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Seed 2.0 Pro lists at $0.50 and $3.

### Is Seed 2.0 Pro or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.5 versus 36.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 256K.

### How many benchmarks do Seed 2.0 Pro and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Seed 2.0 Pro has 20 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.
