# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 51.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-qwen3-6-max-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 25

## Summary

- They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 6 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 40.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 33.6% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 52% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 51.1 |
| Rank | 32 | 36 |
| Context | 1M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $1.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $7.80 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | 1482 |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1472 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | 63% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 74.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | 20% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1457 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | 19% |
| DTBench | 90.9% | 87.2% |
| LMCA | 41.7% | 42.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | 149.27 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1465 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | 87.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | 52% |
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1476 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1436 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1487 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1444 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1452 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1437 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1457 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 51.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (47.6 vs 48.6); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.
