# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs o1

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 7 categories and o1 in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 27.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 89% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 30.7% for o1.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 32 | 140 |
| Context | 1M | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $15 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $60 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 63% | 47.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1367 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | — |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| CadEval | — | 56% |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 80.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | 41.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | 30.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | 15% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1372 |
| DTBench | 90.9% | 74.7% |
| LMCA | 41.7% | 22.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | 141.92 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | 14.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | 73.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1388 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | 76.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | 41.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1362 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.7% |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1394 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1343 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1345 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1378 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1368 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than o1?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or o1?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or o1 better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 45.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and o1 share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
