# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3

> DeepSeek V4 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (53.6 vs 54.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-muse-spark-1-3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Muse Spark 1.3 in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 55.5 to 42.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath Tier 4: 24.4% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 46.3% for Muse Spark 1.3.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.3.
- Muse Spark 1.3 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 54.4 |
| Rank | 32 | 27 |
| Context | 1M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 56.1 (#18)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | 1655 |
| SciCode | 49.9% | 59.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1516 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| CursorBench | — | 41.6% |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- Muse Spark 1.3: 38.6 (#28)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 57.8% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 27.6% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 52.9 (#27)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 85.1% |
| CritPt | 16.6% | 24.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | 38% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1503 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | 25% |
| DTBench | 90.9% | 96.5% |
| LMCA | 41.7% | 53.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | 156.89 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | — | 0.14 |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 72.4 (#16)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | 74.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | 46.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | 99.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1497 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 42.0 (#92)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1516 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- Muse Spark 1.3: 43.0 (#21)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1310 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1471 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 57.8 (#6)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1485 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1527 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1534 |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | 1513 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1491 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1485 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 77.8 (#14)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1481 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 45.7 (#29)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1491 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 73.7 (#10)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1490 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1450 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | 1906 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1486 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than Muse Spark 1.3?

DeepSeek V4 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (53.6 vs 54.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or Muse Spark 1.3 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.1 versus 47.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.3 has 34.
