# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs MiniMax-M2.7

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 25

## Summary

- They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 0 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 60.0 to 24.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 89.6% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 24.7% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 32 | 188 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | 1397 |
| SciCode | 49.9% | 47% |
| WeirdML | 63% | 37% |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | 599.25 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 24.7% |
| CritPt | 16.6% | 0.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | 145.84 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| DTBench | 90.9% | — |
| LMCA | 41.7% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 56% | 3% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1420 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1443 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1404 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1413 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than MiniMax-M2.7?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or MiniMax-M2.7?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
