# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs MiniMax-M2.5

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 26

## Summary

- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 17.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 89.6% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 32 | 181 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | 1386 |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1380 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | 618.17 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | 63.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1372 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | 146.68 |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| DTBench | 90.9% | — |
| LMCA | 41.7% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 56% | 4% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1378 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1378 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1392 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1363 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1359 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1353 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1367 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1331 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1364 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than MiniMax-M2.5?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or MiniMax-M2.5?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (47.6 vs 47.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
