# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs GLM-5V-Turbo

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-glm-5v-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 5 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 3 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 29.7.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 35 | 84 |
| Context | 1M | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $4 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.9 (#59)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1582 | 1401 |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1466 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#30)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1444 | 1443 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| DTBench | 90.9% | — |
| LMCA | 41.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.49 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.3 (#37)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1441 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.4 (#48)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1452 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.0 (#72)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1468 | 1488 |
| LMArena French | 1439 | 1444 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | 1423 |
| LMArena Korean | 1384 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1431 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1436 | 1450 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1406 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 74.9 (#81)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1423 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#85)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1434 | 1438 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 63.8 (#61)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1416 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1432 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or GLM-5V-Turbo?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.
