# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs GLM-4.7-Flash

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-glm-4-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and GLM-4.7-Flash in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 20.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 94.4% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 32 | 175 |
| Context | 1M | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.06 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1383 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | — |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1356 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| DTBench | 90.9% | — |
| LMCA | 41.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | 58.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1354 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | 60.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1357 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.3% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1331 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1403 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1332 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | 1336 |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | 1284 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1327 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1345 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1351 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1297 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | 1125 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1342 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than GLM-4.7-Flash?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or GLM-4.7-Flash?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or GLM-4.7-Flash better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and GLM-4.7-Flash share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7-Flash has 21.
