# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Gemma 4 26B A4B IT

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-gemma-4-26b-a4b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 26

## Summary

- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 7 categories and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT in 1 category; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 21.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 63% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 35.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Google |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 43.1 |
| Rank | 32 | 88 |
| Context | 1M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.0765 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.26 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | 1359 |
| SciCode | 49.9% | 40% |
| WeirdML | 63% | 35.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1446 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | 927.17 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 16.6% | 0% |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | 6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1438 |
| DTBench | 90.9% | 74.9% |
| LMCA | 41.7% | 29.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | 141.85 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | 82.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1469 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | 73.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1447 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.2% |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: —
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1260 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1422 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1415 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1427 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1434 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1401 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | 1305 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1442 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 38.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28.
