# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Gemma 3n E4b IT

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-gemma-3n-e4b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 3n E4b IT in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 53.7 to 19.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 52.2% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Google |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 36.7 |
| Rank | 32 | 203 |
| Context | 1M | 33K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.06 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.12 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1269 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | — |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | 31.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1284 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| DTBench | 90.9% | — |
| LMCA | 41.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1251 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1245 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1285 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1310 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1330 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | 1312 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | 1274 |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | 1259 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1288 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1305 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1255 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1277 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1306 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1287 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1276 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than Gemma 3n E4b IT?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Gemma 3n E4b IT?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or Gemma 3n E4b IT better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and Gemma 3n E4b IT share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18.
