# DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Gemma 2 27B

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-flash-vs-gemma-2-27b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 2 27B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 60.0 to 10.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 94.4% for DeepSeek V4 Flash and 1.4% for Gemma 2 27B.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.65 / $0.65 for Gemma 2 27B.
- DeepSeek V4 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Google |
| Noometry Index | 53.6 | 29.2 |
| Rank | 32 | 302 |
| Context | 1M | 8K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.65 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.65 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)
- Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1457 | 1211 |
| FrontierCode | 18.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1581 | — |
| SciCode | 49.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 63% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 42.8% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 36% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 52.5% |
| ALE-Bench | 1,306 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)
- Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1199 |
| DTBench | 90.9% | 48% |
| LMCA | 41.7% | 7.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.51 | 122.06 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 61.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 89% | — |
| CritPt | 16.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 28.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 34% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 47.9% |
| LiveBench | — | 38.2% |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)
- Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 94.4% | 1.4% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1212 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 57.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 24.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 76.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 56% | — |
| LiveBench Math | — | 26.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 27.9% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)
- Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 91% | 36.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1441 | 1172 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 33.6% | — |
| Confabulations | — | 27.1% |
| MMLU | — | 75.7% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)
- Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1217 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1221 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1246 |
| LMArena German | 1418 | 1209 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1403 | 1175 |
| LMArena Korean | 1383 | 1174 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1234 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1437 | 1228 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)
- Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1421 | 1206 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 58.1% |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)
- Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1231 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)
- Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4 Flash | Gemma 2 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1432 | 1231 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1241 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1449 | 1224 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1559 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 32.6% |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash better than Gemma 2 27B?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or Gemma 2 27B?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Gemma 2 27B lists at $0.65 and $0.65.

### Is DeepSeek V4 Flash or Gemma 2 27B better for coding?

DeepSeek V4 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.6 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4 Flash and Gemma 2 27B share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 2 27B has 34.
