# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Qwen2-72B

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-qwen2-72b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen2-72B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 65.8 to 41.0.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 29.5 |
| Rank | 40 | 294 |
| Context | 1M | — |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
- Qwen2-72B: 28.7 (#303)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1196 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | — |
| SciCode | 51.9% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 11.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 38.5% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54% |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —
- Qwen2-72B: 16.9 (#138)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | — | 1.1% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 29.9% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
- Qwen2-72B: 22.2 (#184)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1191 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | 125.27 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| CritPt | 14.3% | — |
| DTBench | 89.9% | — |
| LMCA | 47% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
- Qwen2-72B: 27.9 (#232)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1235 |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 39.1% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
- Qwen2-72B: 21.2 (#270)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1171 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 40.8% |
| MMLU | — | 82.4% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
- Qwen2-72B: 36.0 (#239)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1176 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1240 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1169 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1169 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | 1168 |
| LMArena German | — | 1151 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1111 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1083 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
- Qwen2-72B: 62.0 (#236)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1181 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
- Qwen2-72B: 36.1 (#230)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1193 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
- Qwen2-72B: 41.0 (#236)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Qwen2-72B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1203 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1181 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1195 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Qwen2-72B?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Qwen2-72B better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 28.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Qwen2-72B share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2-72B has 26.
