# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs MiniMax-M3

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 24

## Summary

- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 29.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 54% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 18% for MiniMax-M3.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M3.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 40 | 81 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | 1482 |
| SciCode | 51.9% | 47.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1470 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | 640.02 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —
- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 65.1% |
| CritPt | 14.3% | 3.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1447 |
| DTBench | 89.9% | 78.9% |
| LMCA | 47% | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | 147 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 54% | 18% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —
- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1445 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | 1431 |
| LMArena German | — | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1372 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than MiniMax-M3?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M3?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax-M3 share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
