# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs MiniMax-M2.7

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 19.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 89.6% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 24.7% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 40 | 188 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | 1397 |
| SciCode | 51.9% | 47% |
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | 599.25 |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 24.7% |
| CritPt | 14.3% | 0.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | 145.84 |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| DTBench | 89.9% | — |
| LMCA | 47% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 54% | 3% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1420 |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1443 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1422 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1313 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1404 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1413 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than MiniMax-M2.7?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M2.7?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
