# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 46.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-mimo-v2-6-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 2 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 6 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 30.4.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 46.7 |
| Rank | 40 | 55 |
| Context | 1M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | 1618 |
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1538 |
| SciCode | 51.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1511 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| CritPt | 14.3% | — |
| DTBench | 89.9% | — |
| LMCA | 47% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1497 |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1548 |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1265 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1532 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1481 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1490 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1500 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1491 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1465 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1463 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 46.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (52.8 vs 53.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14.
