# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Granite 4.0 Micro

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-granite-4-0-micro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 48.4 to 11.2.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | IBM |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 28.8 |
| Rank | 40 | 312 |
| Context | 1M | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.017 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | — |
| SciCode | 51.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| CritPt | 14.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | — |
| DTBench | 89.9% | — |
| LMCA | 47% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 2.8% |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 20.9% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 28.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 39.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 30.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | — |
| LMArena French | 1448 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | — | 84.9% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | — |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
- Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Granite 4.0 Micro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | — |
| WildBench | — | 67% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Granite 4.0 Micro?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Granite 4.0 Micro?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Granite 4.0 Micro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and Granite 4.0 Micro has 8.
