# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs GLM-4.5V

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-glm-4-5v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and GLM-4.5V in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 26.5.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 39.2 |
| Rank | 40 | 158 |
| Context | 1M | 64K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $1.80 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1347 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | — |
| SciCode | 51.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1335 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 59.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| CritPt | 14.3% | — |
| DTBench | 89.9% | — |
| LMCA | 47% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1353 |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1353 |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: —
- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1154 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1304 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1338 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1299 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | 1335 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1311 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1305 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1333 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1295 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1333 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than GLM-4.5V?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or GLM-4.5V?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or GLM-4.5V better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and GLM-4.5V share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.
