# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Gemma 4 26B A4B IT

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-gemma-4-26b-a4b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 25

## Summary

- They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 50.2 to 21.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 47% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 29.7% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Google |
| Noometry Index | 52.8 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 38 | 92 |
| Context | 1M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.09 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.9 (#32)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1619 | 1359 |
| SciCode | 51.9% | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1506 | 1447 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | 927.17 |
| WeirdML | — | 35.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 31.2 (#69)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 39.5% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 19.8% | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 50.2 (#36)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 14.3% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1483 | 1439 |
| DTBench | 89.9% | 74.9% |
| LMCA | 47% | 29.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.9 | 141.85 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 43% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 66.7 (#25)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 98.3% | 82.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1477 | 1470 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 67.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 26.8% | — |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 57.9 (#38)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 89.8% | 73.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1506 | 1447 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.2% |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 39.1 (#61)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1277 | 1260 |
| Furniture Assembly | 34.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.0 (#35)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1448 | 1421 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1497 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1452 | 1460 |
| LMArena Russian | 1471 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1459 | 1417 |
| LMArena German | 1484 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1412 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1452 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.3 (#26)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1474 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#47)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1475 | 1428 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.4 (#48)
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1462 | 1434 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1435 | 1402 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | 1305 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1457 | 1441 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.9 versus 39.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 37 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28.
