# DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Flash

> DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 50.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v4-1-flash-vs-deepseek-v4-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 24

## Summary

- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher in 5 categories and DeepSeek V4 Flash in 3 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where DeepSeek V4 Flash leads 55.5 to 41.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is LMCA: 47% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 41.7% for DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- Both cost about the same: $0.15 input and $0.60 output per million tokens.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | DeepSeek |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 53.6 |
| Rank | 40 | 32 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.15 |
| Output $/M | $0.60 | $0.60 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 47.6 (#56)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1620 | 1581 |
| SciCode | 51.9% | 49.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1511 | 1457 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,092 | 1,306 |
| FrontierCode | — | 18.8% |
| WeirdML | — | 63% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.7 (#25)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 89.6% | 89.6% |
| CritPt | 14.3% | 16.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1485 | 1443 |
| DTBench | 89.9% | 90.9% |
| LMCA | 47% | 41.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.01 | 154.51 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 61.4% |
| SimpleBench | — | 61.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 52.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 89% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 33% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 34% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 46.3% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 60.0 (#31)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 54% | 56% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1427 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 57.5% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 24.4% |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 76.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 94.4% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 55.5 (#43)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1505 | 1441 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 91% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 33.6% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 53.2 (#71)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1506 | 1467 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1438 |
| LMArena Russian | 1473 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1499 | 1437 |
| LMArena German | — | 1418 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1403 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1383 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 75.1 (#76)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1475 | 1421 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 43.8 (#81)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1476 | 1435 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
- DeepSeek V4 Flash: 64.0 (#59)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek V4 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1432 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1436 | 1403 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1540 | 1559 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1449 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better than DeepSeek V4 Flash?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 53.6 to 50.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or DeepSeek V4 Flash?

DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash lists at $0.15 and $0.60.

### Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or DeepSeek V4 Flash better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 47.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and DeepSeek V4 Flash share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek V4 Flash has 41.
