# DeepSeek-V3 vs Hunyuan Turbos 20250226

> Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-vs-hunyuan-turbos
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3 scores higher in 3 categories and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 in 5 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads 41.6 to 34.0.
- DeepSeek-V3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 39.5 | 41.3 |
| Rank | 166 | 139 |
| Context | 164K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.24 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3: 42.3 (#106)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 40.0 (#152)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1368 | 1361 |
| Aider Polyglot | 55.1% | — |
| SciCode | 35.8% | — |
| WeirdML | 36.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 50% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 70.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 62.2% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3: —
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 49.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3: 20.5 (#236)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 27.8 (#113)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1365 | 1374 |
| SimpleBench | 27.2% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.3% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 65.8% | — |
| DTBench | 64.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 60.9% | — |
| LMCA | 15.5% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 87.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 135.94 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.1 | — |
| HellaSwag | 88.9% | — |
| LiveBench | 66.9% | — |
| PIQA | 84.7% | — |
| WinoGrande | 85.2% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3: 32.1 (#219)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.5 (#154)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1373 | 1359 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 37.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 40.3% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 73.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 75.5% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3: 37.5 (#155)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.0 (#161)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1351 | 1339 |
| GPQA Diamond | 67.6% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 72.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 26.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.1% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 53.8% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 95.3% | — |
| MMLU | 87.2% | — |
| TriviaQA | 82.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3: 48.5 (#143)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 48.9 (#136)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1358 | 1363 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1391 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1385 | 1391 |
| LMArena German | 1374 | 1355 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1333 | 1342 |
| LMArena Korean | 1319 | 1351 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1368 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1358 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3: 72.8 (#130)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.0 (#158)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1345 | 1344 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.5% | — |
| IFEval | 83.2% | — |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3: 34.0 (#253)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#136)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1352 | 1366 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 50% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3: 57.4 (#130)
- Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.4 (#128)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1375 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1364 | 1359 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | 1387 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 77% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1472 | — |
| WildBench | 83% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 49.1% | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3 better than Hunyuan Turbos 20250226?

Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is DeepSeek-V3 or Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.3 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3 and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3 has 60 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16.
