# DeepSeek-V3 vs Gemma 1.1 7b IT

> DeepSeek-V3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 31.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-vs-gemma-1-1-7b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3 scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 1.1 7b IT in 0 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3 leads 57.4 to 30.4.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Google |
| Noometry Index | 39.5 | 31.3 |
| Rank | 166 | 277 |
| Context | 164K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.24 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3: 42.3 (#106)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 31.5 (#284)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1368 | 1084 |
| HumanEval+ | 86.6% | 35.4% |
| MBPP+ | 73% | 45% |
| Aider Polyglot | 55.1% | — |
| SciCode | 35.8% | — |
| WeirdML | 36.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 50% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 70.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 62.2% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3: —
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 49.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3: 20.5 (#236)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 20.5 (#238)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1365 | 1071 |
| SimpleBench | 27.2% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.3% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 65.8% | — |
| DTBench | 64.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 60.9% | — |
| LMCA | 15.5% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 87.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 135.94 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.1 | — |
| HellaSwag | 88.9% | — |
| LiveBench | 66.9% | — |
| PIQA | 84.7% | — |
| WinoGrande | 85.2% | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3: 32.1 (#219)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 32.0 (#220)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1373 | 1107 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 37.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 40.3% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 73.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 75.5% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3: 37.5 (#155)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 28.3 (#247)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1351 | 1039 |
| GPQA Diamond | 67.6% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 72.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 26.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.1% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 53.8% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 95.3% | — |
| MMLU | 87.2% | — |
| TriviaQA | 82.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3: 48.5 (#143)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 28.1 (#273)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1358 | 1052 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1391 | 1061 |
| LMArena French | 1385 | 1065 |
| LMArena German | 1374 | 1054 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1333 | 971 |
| LMArena Korean | 1319 | 988 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1046 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1358 | 1049 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3: 72.8 (#130)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 54.0 (#283)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1345 | 1057 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.5% | — |
| IFEval | 83.2% | — |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3: 34.0 (#253)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 32.1 (#272)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1352 | 1056 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 50% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3: 57.4 (#130)
- Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 30.4 (#288)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3 | Gemma 1.1 7b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1375 | 1094 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1364 | 1060 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | 1040 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 77% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1472 | — |
| WildBench | 83% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 49.1% | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3 better than Gemma 1.1 7b IT?

DeepSeek-V3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 31.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Is DeepSeek-V3 or Gemma 1.1 7b IT better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.3 versus 31.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3 and Gemma 1.1 7b IT share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3 has 60 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 1.1 7b IT has 19.
