# DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale vs MiniMax-M2.7

> DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-2-speciale-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.7 in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads 32.9 to 19.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 46.7% for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and 37% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.58 / $1.68 for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
- MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 37.7 |
| Rank | 162 | 196 |
| Context | 128K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.58 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $1.68 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 40.4 (#140)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 46.7% | 37% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1398 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.9 (#73)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 52.6% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.85 |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1420 |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1441 |
| LMArena French | — | 1421 |
| LMArena German | — | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1262 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1405 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.0 (#222)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1405 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1354 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1276 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1412 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better than MiniMax-M2.7?

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale lists at $0.58 and $1.68.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
