# DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale vs GLM-5

> GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.1 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-2-speciale-vs-glm-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher in 1 category and GLM-5 in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5 leads 66.2 to 46.1.
- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is cheaper at $0.58 / $1.68 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
- GLM-5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 39.1 | 45.9 |
| Rank | 159 | 59 |
| Context | 128K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.58 | $1 |
| Output $/M | $1.68 | $3.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 39.9 (#136)
- GLM-5: 49.0 (#47)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 46.7% | 48.2% |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 72.1% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 72.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1434 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 69.7% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1461 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 765.62 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- GLM-5: 30.9 (#65)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 52.4% |
| τ²-bench Airline | — | 82.5% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 9.8% |
| τ²-bench Retail | — | 73.7% |
| τ²-bench Telecom | — | 86.8% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,432 |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.1 (#65)
- GLM-5: 27.6 (#100)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 52.6% | 53.2% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 75% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 44.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 10% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1451 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61 |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- GLM-5: 44.8 (#66)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 65.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 80% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1440 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 16.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- GLM-5: 52.2 (#59)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.1% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1454 |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- GLM-5: 53.9 (#57)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1430 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1511 |
| LMArena French | — | 1455 |
| LMArena German | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1416 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1421 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1436 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1452 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- GLM-5: 75.4 (#64)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1427 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- GLM-5: 44.6 (#58)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 18.7% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1446 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.1 (#217)
- GLM-5: 66.2 (#38)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1276 | 1601 |
| LMArena Text | — | 1446 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1438 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better than GLM-5?

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.1 on the Noometry Index. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or GLM-5?

DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is cheaper. It lists at $0.58 per million input tokens and $1.68 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or GLM-5 better for coding?

GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and GLM-5 share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5 has 45.
