# DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

> DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-2-speciale-vs-deepseek-v4-1-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher in 0 categories and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 65.4 to 46.0.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.58 / $1.68 for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | DeepSeek |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 52.8 |
| Rank | 162 | 38 |
| Context | 128K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.58 | $0.15 |
| Output $/M | $1.68 | $0.60 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 40.4 (#140)
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.9 (#32)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1619 |
| SciCode | — | 51.9% |
| WeirdML | 46.7% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1506 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,092 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 31.2 (#69)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 39.5% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 19.8% |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.9 (#73)
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 50.2 (#36)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 52.6% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 89.6% |
| CritPt | — | 14.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1483 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 43% |
| DTBench | — | 89.9% |
| LMCA | — | 47% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 46.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.9 |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 66.7 (#25)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 67.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 26.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 98.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 54% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1477 |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 57.9 (#38)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 89.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1506 |

## Multimodal

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 39.1 (#61)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1277 |
| Furniture Assembly | — | 34.2% |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.0 (#35)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1448 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1497 |
| LMArena French | — | 1452 |
| LMArena German | — | 1484 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1412 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1452 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1459 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.3 (#26)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1474 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#47)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1475 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.0 (#222)
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.4 (#48)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1276 | 1540 |
| LMArena Text | — | 1462 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1457 |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale lists at $0.58 and $1.68.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better for coding?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.9 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 37.
