# DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp vs MiniMax-M2

> DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.9 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-2-exp-vs-minimax-m2
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 21

## Summary

- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp leads 51.6 to 36.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 36.7% for DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp is cheaper at $0.26 / $0.38 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 164K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 44.9 | 36.9 |
| Rank | 68 | 201 |
| Context | 164K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.26 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.38 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 46.4 (#61)
- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 70% | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1362 | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1370 |
| Aider Polyglot | 74.2% | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 59% | — |
| SciCode | 38.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 39.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 37.9 (#31)
- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 39.6% | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 1,034 | 160.6 |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 56.7% | — |
| TheAgentCompany | 42.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 22.0 (#185)
- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 52.2% | 57.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 36.7% | 14.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1433 | 1357 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 57% | — |
| CritPt | 2.9% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 65% | — |
| DTBench | 87.7% | — |
| LMCA | 29.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.28 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 40.8 (#75)
- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1435 | 1350 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 57.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 87.8% | — |
| ProofBench | 8% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 22.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 51.6 (#61)
- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1436 | 1336 |
| GPQA Diamond | 83.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 52.4 (#85)
- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1409 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1461 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1435 | 1336 |
| LMArena German | 1440 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1441 | 1326 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1372 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 74.7 (#89)
- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1413 | 1329 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 47.6 (#15)
- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1332 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
| CL-bench | 13.2% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 9.5% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp: 62.5 (#73)
- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1425 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1427 | 1362 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1515 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp better than MiniMax-M2?

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.9 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp or MiniMax-M2?

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp is cheaper. It lists at $0.26 per million input tokens and $0.38 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.4 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 164K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp and MiniMax-M2 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp has 48 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.
