# DeepSeek-V3.1 vs o1-pro

> DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where DeepSeek-V3.1 leads 43.0 to 29.3.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.95 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- o1-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 164K.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 42.2 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 106 | 264 |
| Context | 164K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.25 | $150 |
| Output $/M | $0.95 | $600 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 38.4% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1417 | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 40% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 53.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1417 | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 24.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 139.92 | — |
| ForecastBench | 58 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | — |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86)
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.5% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1403 | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1470 | — |
| LMArena French | 1447 | — |
| LMArena German | 1412 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1374 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1337 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1405 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1429 | — |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | — |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 52.8% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1436 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1408 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than o1-pro?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or o1-pro?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.95 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o1-pro does, with 200K tokens against 164K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
