# DeepSeek-V3.1 vs MiniMax M1

> DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/deepseek-v3-1-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax M1 in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where DeepSeek-V3.1 leads 43.0 to 35.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Fiction.LiveBench: 52.8% for DeepSeek-V3.1 and 69.4% for MiniMax M1.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.95 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 164K.

## Snapshot

| | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 42.2 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 106 | 146 |
| Context | 164K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.25 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.95 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1417 | 1359 |
| WeirdML | 38.4% | — |

## Reasoning

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1417 | 1340 |
| SimpleBench | 40% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 53.2% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 24.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 139.92 | — |
| ForecastBench | 58 | — |

## Math

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1360 |

## Knowledge

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1403 | 1316 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1470 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1374 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1337 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1405 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1429 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 52.8% | 69.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1326 |

## Writing & Preference

- DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1408 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1436 | — |

## FAQ

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than MiniMax M1?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or MiniMax M1?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.95 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

### Is DeepSeek-V3.1 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.8 vs 39.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 164K.

### How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and MiniMax M1 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
